CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F85703
Mr. Sheldon Lewis
Greatex Mills, Inc.
433 Chabanel West # 1204
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H2N 2J8
RE: The tariff classification of woven chenille fabric from China
Dear Mr. Lewis:
In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
Three fabric samples were submitted. Pattern 1 and 2 are described as 100 percent polyester chenille piece dyed fabrics with glue backing. Pattern 3 is described as a 60 percent polyester, 40 percent viscose rayon piece dyed fabric with glue backing. The chenille yarns on all three swatches appear on one side only.
The applicable subheading for all three patterns will be 5801.36.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, with chenille yarns on one side only. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.
The fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division