CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:237 F85797

TARIFF NO: 6815.99.4000

Mr. Richard A. Rocco
Livingston U.S. Consulting
27203 North Line Road
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: Classification and NAFTA status for kitty litter from Canada. Dear Mr. Rocco:

In your letter dated March 31, 2000 on behalf of Normerica of Ontario, Canada, you requested a ruling on the classification, NAFTA status and country of origin marking requirements for kitty litter. The product consists of 100% sodium bentonite clay, which has been mined, dried and screened in the U.S., then shipped in bulk to Canada, where an anti-bacterial agent of Canadian origin is added and the product is retail packed for export to the U.S. Kitty litter, of U.S. bentonite and Canadian antibacterial agent packed in Canada, qualifies as NAFTA originating goods, is properly marked “Product of Canada” and is classifiable in HTSUS 6815.99.00.4000 for other articles of stone or mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division