CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F86762
Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10106
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the Philippines.
Dear Mr. Zelman:
In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc.
The provided sample, style 7614, is a camouflage printed glove in a 78% polyester 22% acetate knitted fabric. The glove contains a scentless deodorant which will not wash out and which disguises the human scent. The glove has fourchettes and a 2-¼ inch wide cuff with “Contain” embroidered across the backside. The cumulation of features on the glove indicates design for use in the sport of hunting.
The applicable subheading for style 7614 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division