CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86765

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard with an identification tag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a lanyard with an identification tag, style number YC-11429. It is made of an adjustable web fabric strap with a tag attached onto one end. The tag is made of a paperboard base covered with woven textile fabric. It features two open pockets, one on each side, made of clear plastic sheeting material. On one side of the tag is a sleeve for a pen. Attached to the bottom of the tag is a textile strap with a detachable strap featuring a split ring at the end. The article is used to hold a photo ID.

The applicable subheading for the lanyard with an identification tag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division