CLA-2-61: G03 F86801
Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree
700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Thailand
Dear Mr. del Mundo:
In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style 1539-20186, is made from a fleece knit fabric that you state is 100% polyester microfiber. This garment is a jumper with oversized armholes, a front scoop neckline, and a back round neckline with a full opening down the center back. This opening is secured by contrasting color snaps. The bodice of the jumper is lined, and an unlined gathered skirt forms the lower portion of the jumper. The armholes and neckline are finished with fine rick- rack. This same rick- rack also outlines a decorative overlay of satin ribbon sewn around the lower skirt, just above the hem. You have indicated that this jumper will be imported in sizes 0-3 months, 3-6 months, 6-12 months, 12-18 months, 24 months and 3T.
The applicable subheading for style 1539-20186 in the 0-3 months, 3-6 months, 6-12 months, 12-18 months and providing that, in accordance with Chapter 61 Note 6 (a) the 24 month size is designed for young children of a body height not exceeding 86 centimeters, will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheadings in the 24 month size (if it is designed for young children of a body height exceeding 86 centimeters) and in the 3T size will be 6114.30.3014, HTS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.
The jumper in babies’ sizes falls within textile category designation 239 and in girls’ sizes in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand in girls’ sizes are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Alice M Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco