CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 F86825
[…] dressing will be imported individually put up in its own sealed packet, which, subsequent to
importation, will then be subjected to sterilization - without being removed from the sealed packet - prior to reaching the end user(s).
Unlike the label for the first submitted sample, the label for the second submitted sample bears no country of origin marking. In this regard, we remind you that, pursuant to Part 134, Subpart B, Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations, “[U]nless excepted by law, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the United States.”