CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F87011
Christine M. Mueller
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554
RE: The tariff classification of children’s wear from China
Dear Ms. Mueller:
In your letter dated May 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
Your request refers to three submitted items. The loose-fitting “Marabou Girl” dress, style BGDH-00, zippered at the back, manufactured from velour fabric of 75% rayon/ 25% polyester, is adorned by trimming of 100% chicken feathers around the hem and the cuffs of the long sleeves, and by metal bells and nylon leaves at the front of the round neckline.
The “Marabou Headband”, style BGHD-01, which is covered by satin ribbon of nylon, is adorned by the same feather, bells, and leaves as the dress.
The “American Girl” fanny pack, manufactured from fabric of woven nylon, is zippered across its pocket and adjustable by means of a D-ring.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …knitted…dresses, of artificial fibers, other, girls’; for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof, other, other; and for the fanny pouch will be 4202.22.8050, which provides for…traveling bags…handbags…purses…, handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rates will be 15.7,11, and 18.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively.
The dress falls within textile category designation 636, and the pouch within 670. A textile category designation does not pertain to the headband. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division