CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F87125
Mr. William J. O’Rourke
C.P. Express
700 Rockaway Tpke., Suite 401
Lawrence, NY 11559
RE: The classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. O’Rourke:
In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #0435253, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 45% polyester, 27% rayon, 24% nylon, and 4% spandex fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, with a four button opening at the front, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 1/8 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armholes. The jumper also has embroidery around the front of the neckline, a left front pocket with a button closure and a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the Jumper, Style #0435253,will be 6114.30.3014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, jumpers, other. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem.
The Jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division