CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 F87257

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Korea; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of Salant Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item number MI3988P, is a man's hip-length pullover jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% cotton fabric that has a visible polyurethane lamination on the outer surface.

The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit cotton fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar with a partial opening at the neck that is secured by three "VELCRO"-type fasteners, a front pouch pocket that is secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: of cotton: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division