CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F87268

Ms. Cathy Petrus
Limited Distribution Services
7 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle with etched snowflakes from China.

Dear Ms. Petrus:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Item #9207A, Holiday Snowflake Pillar Candle, is a white colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 3" in height and 3" in diameter and is decorated with silver snowflakes molded on its side.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for Item #9207A, Holiday Snowflake Pillar Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #9207A, Holiday Snowflake Pillar Candle, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division