CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F87663

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of a carpet square from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Capri Carpet Mills, Inc. The merchandise at issue is a bonded carpet square. The carpet square will be made from either 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon or 100 percent nylon yarns. The carpet is made in one square meter tiles. A vertical frame holds a one square meter pegboard. The pegboard has been drilled with holes. There are approximately 63 holes per square inch. A computer-guided gun inserts a tuft of yarn into each hole. Once the square is complete it is bonded into a liquid layer of vinyl with the loop side of the yarn lying in the vinyl. The cut pile is facing up. A fiberglass scrim appears to be imbedded in the vinyl. When the vinyl cools the pegborad is removed, leaving a finished square meter of carpet tile. In addition to being imported as tiles, the tiles may be fused together and imported as an area rug. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bonded square or rug if of wool will be 5705.00.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bonded square or rug if of nylon will be 5705.00.2030, HTS, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division