CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F88573

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted vest from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample represents either style I817 or style T817 or style LG817 or style BG817, depending on the sizes of the garment, for infants’ through large girls’. Characteristics of this sleeveless garment, which is manufactured from a quilted outershell of 100% cotton and filling of 100% polyester, include a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, and an open pocket at the lower edge of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the vest in infants’ sizes will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; …waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; and in toddlers’ and girls’ sizes will be 6110.20.2035, which provides for …waistcoats (vests) and similar articles; knitted…; of cotton; other; other; vests, other than sweater vests; women’s or girls’. The duty rates will be 17.3 and 18.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the vest falls within textile category designation 239, and within toddlers’ and girls’ sizes within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division