CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F88594

Mr. Trevor Russwurm
Pestell Pet Products
141 Hamilton Road, P.O. Box 794
New Hamburg, ON Canada NOB 2G0

RE: The tariff classification of Silica cat litter from China

Dear Mr. Russwurm:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Silica cat litter will be 2811.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals Silicon dioxide: Synthetic silica gel. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division