CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88667
Ms. Magda Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 āEā Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003
RE: The tariff classification of a sack from China.
Dear Ms. Kotex:
In your letter dated June 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a sack used for packaging dried country ham. It is made of textile panel. The textile panel is constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed lengthwise and the width side is left open.
The applicable subheading for the sack will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.
The sack falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division