CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F89310
Mr. Tracy Murphy
American Scientific Materials Technologies, Co., L.P.
485 Madison Avenue, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10022
RE: The tariff classification of metallic catalytic converter substrates from Russia
Dear Mr. Murphy:
In your letter dated June 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
In their imported condition, the bare metallic catalytic converter substrates are circular with a diameter of 4.8 inches and a thickness of 1 inch. The substrates are composed of thin ferro-chromium-aluminum alloy steel foil. The foil is cut into relatively long narrow strips, corrugated as needed to obtain the desired internal cell structure and density, rolled (i.e., two inverted layers of the corrugated foil are rolled together up to a given diameter), fixed together by means of fixing pins made from the same material as the foil and spot welded into the desired honeycomb structure.
Examination of the submitted sample of Ferro-Chromium-Aluminum Catalytic Converter Substrate #486/00 shows that the substrate is imported in a non-coated condition. The substrates will be coated with a catalytic layer after importation. When finished, the substrates will be used in ovens as supports for the catalytic converters to catalyze (remove) the fumes and gases produced by cooking. Sample will be retained by this office.
The applicable subheading for the metallic catalytic converter substrates will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division