CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F89447

Ms. Juanita S. Domning
Richard Murray & Company, Inc.
109 North Conception Street
P.O. Drawer 30
Mobile, Alabama 36601

RE: The tariff classification of a paint kit from China

Dear Ms. Domning:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a craft kit identified as “Memory Tiles Hand Print”, consists of 2 glazed 6” x 6” ceramic tiles, one paint brush, non-toxic washable hand paint, a plastic round dish in which to put paint, 2 self-adhesive felt squares to place on the back of the tiles, 2 small metal tile plate holders and an instruction sheet, all in a package ready for sale at retail. This craft kit is used to decorate the ceramic tiles with the paint, assemble and then hang on the wall as ornamentation. The kit is classified as a set with the essential character imparted by the ceramic tile.

The applicable subheading for the “Memory Tiles Hand Print” craft kit will be 6913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental ceramic articles of ceramic tile. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division