CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89973
Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Customs Consulting Services
415 S. Prospect Ave.
Redondo Beach, CA 90277
RE: The tariff classification of a resonator and oscillator from Japan
Dear Mr. Neriah:
In your letter dated July 19, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the resonator is a surface mount design ceramic resonator that is mounted onto a printed circuit assembly. Its function is to receive an input signal and send an output AC signal at a fixed frequency to a logic integrated circuit. The oscillator is a mounted quartz piezoelectric crystal. It is mounted in a ceramic package and cap. It is used to generate an output AC signal, oscillating at a frequency of 14.318 MHz, to a logic integrated circuit. The output signal is used by the integrated circuit as a timer to execute its operational functions.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic resonator will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the crystal oscillator will be 8541.60.0050, HTS, which provides for mounted piezo electric crystals. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division