CLA-2-61-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G80520
Ms. Vivi Karastamatis
QT Services Group, Inc.
A J. Jill Group Company
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02269
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted dress and a woven vest from China, Hong Kong or Macau
Dear Ms. Karastamatis:
In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as per your request.
The submitted sample, style 7884, consists of a woman’s knitted dress and a woven vest. The ankle length dress is constructed of 70% rayon, 30% nylon jersey fabric. It features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The second component, which you refer to as a tunic, is constructed of 90% linen, 10% nylon woven fabric. The tunic like vest features a round neckline, oversized armholes, a three button partial closure at the back, and a uneven hemmed bottom which is longer in the back.
The applicable subheading for the dress portion of Style 7884 will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: knitted or crocheted: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7%.
The applicable subheading for the vest portion of Style 7884 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.5%.
Style 7884 falls within textile category designation 636 for the dress portion and 859 for the vest portion. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, the dress portion of style 7884 made in Macau is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The vest portion of style 7884 , which is manufactured in Macau, is subject to the requirement of a visa, based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the
most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois