CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80614

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dimethoxybenzylamine (CAS # 5763-61-1) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,4-Methoxybenzylamine, also known as 3,4-Dimethoxybenzenemethanamine, is an ether of an aromatic amino phenol compound used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Methoxybenzylamine will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division