CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81061

Ms. Christina McCarthy
Coppersmith, Inc.
760 Bonnie Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. McCarthy:

In your letter dated August 16, 2000, on behalf of Straaton Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

You have submitted a sample of a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 6”(W) x 7”(H) designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a purse or pocketbook. It is manufactured of 100 percent silk decorated on the exterior with glass beads. No style number was submitted. The interior is lined with a textile material and features a back wall change pocket. The bag is carried by means of double self-fabric carrying straps.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be .4202.22.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division