CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81231
Ms. Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China
Dear Ms. Jin:
In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style P320368/P492368, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover robe features a scoop neckline, a partial front opening secured by two button and loop closures, long sleeves and side vents.
The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
The robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division