CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G81332
Mr. Stephen DeCastro
All Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE: The tariff classification of vegetable pates from France
Dear Mr. DeCastro:
In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples, ingredients breakdowns, and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products are described as Organic Vegetable Pate, in three varieties – Provencal, Three Peppers, and Olive. Each pate is a soft spread composed of ground vegetables (approximately 21 to 33 percent) water, gluten, sesame paste, oil, herbs, and other ingredients. Each pate is packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 100 grams, net weight.
The applicable subheading for the Organic Vegetable Pates will be 2106.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…canned. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division