CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G81419
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, OH 44236
RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
In your letter dated September 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The subject article, which is identified as “Garden Rain Gauge” – item number SGR2546C, is a five and one-half inch tube-shaped calibrated glass vessel that is placed in a “polyresin” frog-shaped base. You indicated in your letter that the glass vessel is designed to be used as a measuring device to catch and monitor rain fall.
The essential character of this item is represented by the glass vessel.
The applicable subheading for the “Garden Rain Gauge” will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division