CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G81625
Mr. Kelly M. Roy
Nippon Express USA
5176 Pelican Drive
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Fluoride from Japan
Dear Mr. Roy:
In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of your client, Nichimen America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Calcium Fluoride will be 2826.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Fluorides: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division