CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G81782
[…] (2) If the good was produced by simple assembly and the assembled parts that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good are from the same country, the country of origin of the good is the country of origin of those parts; or
(3) If the country of origin of the good cannot be determined under paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country in which the good underwent production.
Section 102.1 (1)(8)(m) defines minor processing to be:
Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the good;
Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint, or other coatings;
Application of preservative or decorative coatings, including lubricants, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint, or metallic coatings;
Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess materials;
Unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain the good in good condition;
Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging, repackaging;
Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;
Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good production designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care of the product, such as dyeing and printing, embroidery and appliques, pleating, hemstitching, stone or acid washing, permanent pressing, or the attachment of accessories notions, findings and trimmings; or
Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or sterilizing.
The good is not the result of minor processing nor simple assembly. Since the country of origin cannot be determined under Section 102.11(d)(1) or (2), the country of origin, under Section 102.11(d)(3) is determined to be the last country in which the good underwent production.
Section 102.1(1)(8)(n) defines production as “growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping, hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good.” The raw aluminum casting while in Mexico will undergo such processing as machining the inside and outside diameters to a specific size. The machining and drilling processes are necessary to the completion of the finished good.