CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G81782
[…] 7616.10–7616.99
A change to subheading 7616.10 through 7616.99 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group.
Here the subheading remains the same, only a the statistical suffix varies. As the change in classification of the aluminum casting does not meet the terms of the tariff shift, the country of origin of the subject merchandise cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) of Section 102.11. Nor can it be determined under paragraph (c) of that section, since it is not a set, mixture or composite good.
Section 102.11(d) provides that:
Where the country of origin of a good cannot be determined under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this section, the country of origin of the good shall be determined as follows:
(1) If the good was produced only as a result of minor processing, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of each material that merits equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good;
(2) If the good was produced by simple assembly and the assembled parts that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good are from the same country, the country of origin of the good is the country of origin of those parts; or
(3) If the country of origin of the good cannot be determined under paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country in which the good underwent production.
Section 102.1 (1)(8)(m) defines minor processing to be:
Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the good;
Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint, or other coatings;