CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G82474

Peggy A. Kalscheur
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a dress for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Kalscheur:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style GGED for the “Dress Like Your Doll Blue Easter Dress”, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, is a short-sleeved, round-necked, empire-waisted, dress, constructed from two layers of fabric, which zips up the back.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…, dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division