CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G82579
Evelyn Milling
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163
RE: The tariff classification of babies’ wearing apparel from Bangladesh
Dear Ms. Milling:
This letter replaces ruling file number PD G81084 that was sent to you on September 1, 2000. The purpose of this replacement letter is to reflect changes in the tee shirt fiber contents. You advise us in your letter dated September 22, 2000 that the fiber contents are now 60% cotton, 40% polyester.
The submitted samples, imported under style #2627, are three separate garments consisting of a tee shirt made of 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit jersey, a shirt made of 100% cotton woven sheeting, and a swimtrunk made of 100% nylon woven fabric. The tee shirt features a crew neck with short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt features a collar, short hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening with a five-button closure, a patch pocket on the left chest, and a hemmed bottom. The swimtrunk features an elasticized waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, an inside mesh liner of 100% polyester, side pockets, and short hemmed leg openings. The swimtrunk is finished with flat-felled seams. The garments will be imported in infant boys’ sizes 12M, 18M, and 24M.
The applicable subheading for the baby’s tee shirt will be 6111.20.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton fibers: t-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the baby’s woven shirt will be 6209.20.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the baby’s swimtrunk will be 6209.30.3040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other…other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
All of the babies’ garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from Bangladesh are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division