CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 G82607

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of percussion musical instruments from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is percussion musical instruments that are known as the Yamaha RM (Russ Miller) Series of Wedges. These instrumental wedges, designed to be attached to the tuning bolts of most drums fitted with standard metal rims, consist of the following: the RMGW Groove-Wedge, the RMJW Jingle-Wedge, the RMCW Cascara-Wedge, and the RMCJW Cascara-Jingle-Wedge. It is stated that the Groove-Wedge is designed for cross stick and rim shots, while the Cascara-Wedge, larger in breadth, is used as a percussion board. Further, the Jingle-Wedge and the Cascara-Jingle-Wedge are utilized for layering a drum sound with a tambourine-type nuance.

The applicable subheading for these percussion musical instruments will be 9206.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other percussion musical instruments. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division