CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G82905
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit beach cover-up from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated October 26, 2000, on behalf of Baby Buns Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 4586, is a girl’s beach cover-up constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit mesh fabric. The pullover-styled garment features a round neckline with knit binding, short sleeves with knit binding, a gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 2/4 and 4/6X.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the beach cover-up will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.7% ad valorem.
The beach cover-up falls within textile category designation 350. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.
Sincerely,
James Purser
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport