CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G82970
Ms. Janet Halyshyn
R. Bratti Associates, Inc.
3143 Mount Vernon Avenue
Alexandria, VA 22305
RE: The tariff classification of various stones from Italy
Dear Ms. Halyshyn:
In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
The first sample, which is identified as “Breccia Oniciata”, is a broken piece of polished beige brecciated flat stone. It measures approximately 2.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone).
The second sample, which is identified as “Nero Marquina”, is a piece of cut stone that is black with white veins and a speckle texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 1.9 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone).
The applicable subheading for two limestone products will be 6802.92.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
The third sample, which is identified as “Shivakashi”, is a broken piece of polished light colored variegated stone. It measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.
The applicable subheading for the granite product will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The fourth sample, which is identified as “Black Impala”, is a piece of cut stone that is mottled grey and black. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (gabbro).
The fifth sample, which is identified as “Absolute Black”, is a piece of black stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (basalt).
The last sample, which is identified as “Verde Ubatuba”, is a brown, grey and green piece of cut stone with an iridescent crystal texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (syenite).
The applicable subheading for the gabbro, basalt and syenite products will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division