CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83024
Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from India
Dear Mr. Tinelli:
In your letter dated September 27, 2000, on behalf of Resolution Concepts Ltd., 110 West 40th St., NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted style number 9155V, a woman’s vest that is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a deep V-neckline, a full front opening with 5 decorative button closures, 2 front decorative patch pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem.
The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division