CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83095
Ms. Antoinette Romero
Revere Mills, Inc.
7313 North Harlem Avenue
Niles, Illinois 60714
RE: The tariff classification of a flour sack towel from China and Pakistan.
Dear Ms. Romero:
In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted a plain white flour sack towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 23 x 36 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. As requested the towel will be returned.
The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.
The flour sack towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division