CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G83175
Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Ave.
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770
RE: The tariff classification of PdPlus Automotive Catalyst from Germany.
Dear Ms. Strassberg:
In your letter dated September 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for PdPlus Automotive Catalysts which will be used as emission controls for motor vehicle exhaust. The product is composed essentially of palladium metal and aluminum oxide on a ceramic or metallic base, and is considered supported.
The applicable subheading for both products will be 3815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: with precious metal or precious metal compounds as the active substance. This provision is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division