CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84221

Ms. Terri McBrayer
Smith & Vandiver
480 Airport Boulevard
Watsonville, CA 95076-2056

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China.

Dear Ms. McBrayer:

In your letter dated November 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You are interested in importing a washcloth. A sample was not provided. The washcloth will be made from an 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton woven velour fabric. It will measure 8 inches square. After importation the washcloth will be included in a baby’s toiletry gift set.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division