CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 G84387

Mr. Arlen Epstein
Tompkins and Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a preparation used in animal feeding from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter, dated November 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Heterochemical Corporation, Valley Stream, NY.

The product, “MPB-Premix,” is a nutritive supplement used as a mixed feed ingredient in animal feeds. It consists of menadione dimethylpyrimidinol bisulfite (MPB, a vitamin K active substance)) and monocalcium phosphate (MCP) on a carrier of 45 percent by weight of ground rice hulls. After importation, the premix will be diluted to permit its blending directly into complete and nutritionally balanced animal feeds used in the poultry industry.

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for “MPB-Premix” will be 2309.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, poultry feeds, prepared. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division