CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84741
Ms. Connie Mitchell
Trade Am International, Inc.
6580 Jimmy Carter Boulevard
Norcross, GA 30071
RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China.
Dear Ms. Mitchell:
In your letter dated December 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a woven throw. The fiber content of the throw is stated to be 100 percent rayon chenille. The sample throw measures 40 x 60 inches. Two edges are finished with a 6 inch knotted fringe. The instant throw is a solid color.
The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2001 the duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division