CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G84772
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
The subject article, which is identified as “Water Fountain” – item #996226, is a decorative tabletop agglomerated stone article that operates with the use of a UL adjustable water pump. It is terracotta in color and depicts a cascading waterfall with an area that is designed for plants and decorative stones (not included). The item measures approximately ten inches in height and ten and one-half inches in diameter.
You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin.
An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.
The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division