CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G84930

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Kevin Maher:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, on behalf of Mystique Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #7486 is a ladies jacket composed of knit cotton fabric coated with embossed compact PVC material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a full front zippered closure, pointed collar and two slash pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket, style #7486 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3 % ad valorem for the year 2000 and 4.9% for 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division