CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G85017

Ms. Renee Sonn
World Project Services Int’l, Inc.
15215 52nd Avenue South
Suite 18
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries

Dear Ms. Sonn:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000, on behalf of your client, Oregon Tile & Marble, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The first sample, which is identified as “Juparana Gibli”, is a mottled multicolored piece of cut stone that is pink and grey with a black crystal texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 1.8 cm in thickness. You indicated that the country of origin of this stone is Italy. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The second sample, which is identified as “Blanco Castilla”, is a piece of cut stone that is mottled off-white, grey and black with a crystal texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 2.0 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin of this stone is Spain. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated granite stones will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The third sample, which is identified as “”Impala Black”, is a square piece of cut stone that is mottled grey and black. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10.0 cm square and 1 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin of this stone is Italy. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (gabbro).

The fourth sample, which is identified as “Rosso Levanto”, is a piece of cut stone that is dark reddish-brown, dark green with off-white veins and a speckled texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 1.93 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin of this stone is Italy. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (ophicalcite).

The last sample, which is identified as “Almond Mauve”, is a multicolored pink, beige, grey and light green piece of cut stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 2.0 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin of this stone is China. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (tonalite).

The applicable subheading for the three non-agglomerated other stones will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division