CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G85174

Ms. Dana Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a neck massager from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter, dated December 7, 2000, for Design Resources, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state: “The enclosed sample, style BP-123T, is a plastic neck massager. It has a curved handle and three rubber disks at one end. The rubber disks are rolled back and forth to create a massaging effect.”

The applicable subheading for both items will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus, not electrically operated. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division