CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85992

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International, Inc.
Cargo Service Building 80
J.F.K International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a crib bumper from India.

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated January 2, 2001, on behalf of More Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a crib bumper. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The panels are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The panels are sewn together on all sides with polyester fiber filling between the panels. Attached at set intervals are several textile tie strings to secure it to the crib.

The applicable subheading for the crib bumper will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division