CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86015

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato
Walt Disney Attractions, LLC
Post Office Box 10000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a “Character Clip Frame” from China

Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, which is identified as a “Sorcerer Clip” style, the “Character Clip Frame” is a novelty item that is used to hold cards, notes, photos, and similar objects. The sample consists of a base with a plastic wire and metal wire, each of which is attached to one half of a sorcerer’s hat. A small circular metal magnet is embedded in the inside of each half of the hat. This is the component that enables the frame to securely hold the cards, notes and other items.

The applicable subheading for the “Sorcerer Clip Frame” will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division