CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:237 G86400
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Pint, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of Foxhead Corn Starch from Canada.
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated January 15, 2001, on behalf of Casco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Four samples and a description of the manufacturing process were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Foxhead Corn Starch grades 059150, 059550, 058850, and 050630 are modified starches in powder form.
The applicable subheading for the Foxhead Corn Starch will be 3505.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinized or esterified starches); glues based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches: dextrins and other modified starches…other: derived from corn (maize) starch. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents/kg.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division