CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86432
Ms. Phyllis Locklear
Imex Vinyl Packaging
5311 77 Center Drive, Suite 95
Charlotte, NC 28217-0751
RE: The tariff classification of a storage bag from China.
Dear Ms. Locklear:
In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a bag used for storing a “Down Feather Filled Comforter.” It is made of a clear plastic material that forms the back, bottom and one side of the bag and a nonwoven textile fabric that forms two sides. The top consists of a clear plastic material panel and the exterior side a nonwoven textile fabric panel. This bag has a zipper closure.
The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division