CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G86582

Mr. V. Michael Mc Gee
Antec Network Technologies
12273 Gateway West
El Paso, TX 79936

RE: The tariff classification of TSP/Total System Power (power supply) from Mexico

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The TSP/Total System Power is an uninterruptible power supply device designed to act as a back up power supply for broadband and telephony applications. This TSP 48 V dc electronics module is compatible with the TSP 22 amp transformer module. During a utility power outage, the TSP 48 V dc electronics module provides a pulsed 48 V dc to the TSP 22 amp transformer module. The battery string provides dc voltage to the TSP 48 V dc electronics module. This dc voltage is provided to the TSP 22 amp transformer module for conversion to 87 V ac that is then supplied to the telecommunications system. The TSP 48 V dc electronics module also supplies a pulsed charging current to the battery string during normal operations.

The applicable subheading for the TSP/Total System Power (power supply) is 8504.40.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other; Inverters.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division