CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86595
Ms. Barbara A. Weimar
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
Glenpoint Centre West
500 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck, NJ 07666-6895
RE: The Tariff Classification of Wearable Compact Ionizers from Japan.
Dear Ms. Weimar:
In your letter dated January 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of four types of compact ionizers. They are:
1) air gun, model TAS-20GL;
2) compact, model,TAS-02C;
3) fixed type, model JD-02; and
4) wearable compact.
Item number four, literature submitted, is a wearable compact ionizer, model TAS-10WC. The primary function of this item, when worn around the neck, is to eliminate static electricity from the human body by releasing it to the air. It prevents unexpected electric damage to IC parts and other electronic components being handled.
The applicable subheading for Wearable Compact Ionizers will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for...protecting electrical circuits...for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
We are returning your request for a classification ruling, on items 1 through 3, because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below:
Please submit a sample or descriptive literature for each item.
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division