CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86977

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Fl
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China and Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter, dated February 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 51301 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, intarsia knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 51301 features a round neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The neckline, the sleeves, and the bottom are rolled. The applicable subheading for Style 51301 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 51301 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division