CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G87410
Mr. Chadbourn Hawley
COMPRINOX
36-B Fifth Street
Petaluma, CA 94952
RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel billets from Germany.
Dear Mr. Hawley:
In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are 300 and 400 Series types stainless steel round cornered square (RCS) billets. These billets are rough forged from ingots. After importation, these billets will be reheated and further forged.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel billets having rectangular cross sections will be 7218.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stainless steel in ingots or other primary forms; semifinished products of stainless steel, other, of rectangular (other than square) cross-section. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel billets having other than rectangular cross sections (e.g. square, round, octagonal, etc.) will be 7218.99.00, HTS, which provides for stainless steel in ingots or other primary forms; semifinished products of stainless steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division