CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G88217
Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczynski
Import Manager
Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc.
1230 West Bagley Road
Berea, OH 44017-2910
RE: The tariff classification of “TeleZapper” from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Gruszczynski:
In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Royal Appliance Manufacturing, Glenwillow, Ohio.
The “TeleZapper” is an electronic device that you attach to your telephone or answering machine to eliminate calls from telemarketers. It emits a tone that blocks computer dialed telephone calls. The “TeleZapper” has been patented and complies with the Federal Communications commission (FCC). A sample of the “TeleZapper” was submitted to this office and is being returned to you.
The sample submitted consists of three items, the “TeleZapper” device, a telephone style jumper cord and a power pack. To operate the “TeleZapper” the power pack is plugged into a standard wall outlet near the telephone or answering machine. The cord from the power pack is plugged into the designated hole on the “TeleZapper”. The cord from the back of the telephone is unplugged and plugged into either of the two jacks on the “TeleZapper”. The telephone is connected to the remaining available jack on the “TeleZapper” by using the jumper cable provided with this device.
Using microprocessor technology, the “TeleZapper” covers all the telephones and answering machines on the line to which it is connected. Whenever any of those telephones or answering machines pick up the line, a special tone is played into the telephone line, which is interpreted by the computer that placed the call, as a signal that the telephone number reached is disconnected. The computer, believing that the telephone number is disconnected, then hangs up and removes the telephone number from their list of numbers to call again.
The applicable subheading for the “TeleZapper” will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division