CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G88437

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a food product from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001, on behalf of Ettex Sportswear Inc., Rowland Heights, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. The product is a mixture composed of pieces of kolrabi, rutabaga, whole peanuts, agar, and ginger in a liquid medium of sweet flour sauce, sugar, salt, MSG, and water. It is put up in glass jars containing 200 grams.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…canned. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division